Добавил:
[…] Second, under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, the government may seek a court order suspending the statute of limitations posed in a criminal case for up to three years in order to obtain evidence from foreign countries. Generally, the suspension period begins when the official request is made by the U.S. government to the foreign authority and ends on the date on which the foreign authority takes final action on the request.209

Statute of Limitations in Civil Actions

In civil cases brought by SEC, the statute of limitations is set by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which provides for a fiveyear limitation on any “suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” The five-year period begins to run “when the claim first accrued.”