Добавил:
[…] 38

In the past, “corporate bribery has been concealed by the falsification of corporate books and records” and the accounting provisions “remove[] this avenue of coverup.”

Senate Report No. 95-114, at 3 (1977)

What Is Covered by the Accounting Provisions?

Books and Records Provision

Bribes, both foreign and domestic, are often mischaracterizedincompanies’booksandrecords.Section13(b)(2)(A) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A)), commonly called the “books and records” provision, requires issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.”216 The “in reasonable detail” qualification was adopted by Congress “in light of the concern that such a standard, if unqualified, might connote a degree of exactitude and precision which is unrealistic.”217 The addition of this phrase was intended to make clear “that the issuer’s records should