Добавил:
[…] Seller then changed the price on the buyer's purchase order to reflect the improvement to the widgets, signed the form, returned it to the buyer, and shipped.

The widgets broke, and buyer sued for breach of contract, and breach of implied and express warranties. The trial judge tried the case on the theory that buyer's purchase order was a conditional acceptance of seller's price quotation offer. The governing statute, U.C.C. § 2-207(1), provides:

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.